Privacy & cookies

1. GENERAL

This privacy statement sets out the personal data processing activities conducted by Biesheuvel Jansen Timmerman Kuster B.V. (BJTK). BJTK is located in Amsterdam.

Privacy is very important to BJTK. In this privacy policy we explain what happens with personal data provided to and collected by us. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, for example name, address and e-mail address, but for example also IP addresses. Personal data is collected and processed by BJTK in accordance with this privacy statement and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679).

This privacy statement was last updated on 21 February 2019. We may change our privacy statement by amending this page, therefore we recommend to check this page from time to time.

2. WHICH DATA DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE

BJTK collects and processes personal data pursuant to (i) the execution of agreements, (ii) legitimate interest and (iii) compliance with legal obligations.

We collect and process personal data of our clients or their employees, director(s) or (indirect) shareholder(s) or other affiliated persons (i) to the extent this is required pursuant to applicable law and regulations and/or (ii) to the extent this is required for the execution of our engagement and/or (iii) to the extent you have agreed thereto. In that case we may in any event collect the following data: name, date of birth and copy of the passport. This personal data is kept in accordance with the statutory retention periods.

We collect and process names and (professional) email addresses of contact persons of our business relations, such as clients and suppliers to the extent you have agreed thereto. This may concern name, business e-mail address, business telephone number and company address. We collect this data for the purpose of the provision of our advisory services and for sending incidental newsletters, office announcements and invitations to our events. We keep this personal data for as long as required to provide our services.

We collect and process personal data submitted to us in connection with a job application. In the event a candidate is not hired, we delete the personal data after a period of 1 month, unless we have the candidate’s consent to keep the personal data on file in order to contact such candidate in the future with regard to job openings.

BJTK shares personal data with third parties engaged by us or the client in connection with the provision of our services, such as law firms, notaries and tax advisors, to the extent required for the provision of the services. To the extent required, BJTK shares personal data with other parties relevant for the services provided by us, such as counterparties, courts, and governmental authorities. In connection with the provision of our services it may be required to share personal data with recipients outside of the European Economic Area. In such case BJTK ensures such transfer of personal data complies with applicable laws and regulations.

BJTK shares personal data with third party service providers, such as hosting and cloud service providers. Only personal data required for the provision of the services is shared with these service providers.

Third parties with whom personal data is shared by BJTK are themselves responsible for such personal data including for compliance with applicable laws on data protection. BJTK is not responsible or liable for processing of personal data by such third parties. If a third party processes personal data as a processor for BJTK, BJTK will enter into a processing agreement with such third party.

Employees have access to personal data, to the extent required for the performance of their tasks. All employees of BJTK are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

3. SECURITY MEASURES

BJTK values your privacy, therefore BJTK has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures for the protection of your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

4. YOUR RIGHTS

Each individual whose personal data is processed by BJTK has certain rights. Please find below a list of rights which may be relevant for you:

  1. You can ask us to confirm if we are processing your personal data.
  2. You can ask for access to your personal data.
  3. You can ask to correct your personal data if the personal data is factually incorrect.
  4. You can ask us to delete your personal data.
  5. You can ask us to restrict how we use your personal data.
  6. You have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, in the Netherlands.

5. COOKIES

The website of BJTK uses cookies. Cookies are small simple text files which are stored on your device (computer, tablet or smartphone) when you visit our website. You may refuse cookies through the settings of your browser.

This website only makes use of functional and analytical cookies. Functional cookies are cookies required to make the website function. In addition, BJTK uses analytical cookies (Google Analytics) that measure the quality and functionality of the website. These analytical cookies do not process any personal data, just statistical information. This website does not use any advertising our tracking cookies.

6. CONTACT

If you have any questions about your personal data processed by BJTK, please feel free to contact our privacy officer via info@bjtk-law.com.